The mains exam of the OICL AO 2026 will be held online all over India in major cities or metropolitan areas. In this exam, only those candidates are invited who have cracked the prelims exam with good marks. Even thought prelims exam score will be added in the final selection yet minimum qualification number is needed. To crack the mains exam of the OICL AO post, need to good strategies and plans and follow them regularly.
OICL AO Current Affairs
As per the official notice the admit card and hall ticket of the OICL AO mains exam have been released, and candidates can print their call letter to appear in this exam on 28th and 1st of March online. The mains exam will be based on the CBT Model. In this article, we are going to provide the most important GA and Current Affairs questions related to this bank.
Current Affairs Questions For OCIL AO Mains
As per the official syllabus of the OICL AO mains exam, 40 questions will be asked from the topics of Banking, Financial and Static. To score the max number in this exam, practice on these questions that we have added below. After many searches and recommendations of the aspirants, we have added only those questions that are very important and relevant for your mains exam.
OICL Mains Exam Pattern
I think you have understood the syllabus and exam pattern of this exam. Now the turn of the Preparation and strategies. Today we have brought the list of the most important current affairs questions for the OICL AO Mains Exam 2026.
| Subjects | No. of Questions | Marks | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reasoning | 40 | 40 | 30 Minutes |
| English Language | 40 | 40 | 30 Minutes |
| General Awareness | 40 | 40 | 25 Minutes |
| Quantitative Aptitude | 40 | 40 | 30 Minutes |
| Professional Knowledge | 40 | 40 | 35 Minutes |
| Total | 200 | 200 | 150 Minutes |
OICL AO GA (General Awareness)
According to the latest syllabus and exam pattern, overall 40 questions are based on static and current affairs. In this, 20 questions will be from the current affairs topics and 20 questions from the static topics. To help the aspirants, we have divided in the two parts one is the static GK, and the other is the current affairs.
OICL AO Current Affairs Quiz
Current Affairs questions quiz will help you always to make your topics strong and the best. In the current affairs section, only those answers can be marked that you have learnt, but if you have not learnt this earlier, you can practice more and more regularly. All the questions below are framed and structured to make this easy.
Question: What is the DSIR’s maximum financial assistance for deep-tech startups?
A. ₹50 lakh
B. ₹75 lakh
C. ₹1 crore
D. ₹2 crore
Answer: C. ₹1 crore
Question: What financial interventions did the Ministry of Commerce & Industry launch for MSME exports?
A. ₹5,000 crore
B. ₹6,200 crore
C. ₹7,295 crore
D. ₹8,000 crore
Answer: C. ₹7,295 crore
Question: Who is the brand ambassador of Federal Bank’s new identity?
A. Deepika Padukone
B. Alia Bhatt
C. Vidya Balan
D. Kareena Kapoor
Answer: C. Vidya Balan
Question: Which company became the first payments firm in India to receive ISO/IEC 42001 certification?
A. Paytm
B. Razorpay
C. Financial Software and Systems (FSS)
D. PhonePe
Answer: C. Financial Software and Systems (FSS)
Question: What is the new brand identity of Federal Bank launched in January 2026?
A. Infinity Curve
B. Fortuna Wave
C. Digital Crest
D. Growth Arc
Answer: B. Fortuna Wave
Question: Which bank launched the Capital Gains Account Scheme (CGAS) on January 1, 2026?
A. SBI
B. HDFC Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. Axis Bank
Answer: C. ICICI Bank
Question: Which bank integrated RBI’s Digital Rupee into its SmartGateway platform?
A. Axis Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. Yes Bank
Answer: B. HDFC Bank
Question: Which bank launched the ‘Zero-Forex Diamond Reserve Credit Card’?
A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. IDFC FIRST Bank
D. IndusInd Bank
Answer: C. IDFC FIRST Bank
Question: Who was appointed CEO of HSBC Private Bank?
A. Noel Quinn
B. Ida Liu
C. Stuart Gulliver
D. Mark Tucker
Answer: B. Ida Liu
Question: Which bank launched India’s first solar-powered ATM van?
A. Punjab National Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. Tripura Gramin Bank
D. Canara Bank
Answer: C. Tripura Gramin Bank
Question: What did the World Bank project for India’s FY26 GDP growth?
A. 6.8%
B. 7.0%
C. 7.2%
D. 7.5%
Answer: C. 7.2%
Question: What minimum net worth must Category-I merchant bankers maintain by January 2027?
A. ₹10 crore
B. ₹15 crore
C. ₹20 crore
D. ₹25 crore
Answer: D. ₹25 crore
Question: What is India’s new visa category launched for Chinese nationals?
A. e-B-2 Visa
B. e-B-3 Visa
C. e-B-4 Visa
D. e-B-5 Visa
Answer: C. e-B-4 Visa
Question: What did SBI’s EcoWrap report project as India’s FY26 GDP growth?
A. 7.0%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.3%
D. 7.5%
Answer: D. 7.5%
Question: What is the outlay of the Market Access Support (MAS) Scheme?
A. ₹3,000 crore
B. ₹4,531 crore
C. ₹5,000 crore
D. ₹6,200 crore
Answer: B. ₹4,531 crore
Question: What is the purpose of the Tamil Nadu Assured Pension Scheme (TAPS)?
A. Provide pension to private employees
B. Provide 40% pension
C. Provide 50% of last basic pay as pension
D. Provide insurance benefits
Answer: C. Provide 50% of last basic pay as pension